This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 April 1945 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 198 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PD508 |
| MSN: | TP-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Haps, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The engine failed and F/O. L.J. Bastin abandoned the aircraft by parachute near Beers, while engaged in an armed recce operation.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5562&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999