| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1998 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JEI |
| MSN: | 26298/2564 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on Stand T3 when a baggage truck backed into the right wingtip causing minor damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230020e5274a1314000a01/dft_avsafety_pdf_500877.pdf https://www.airhistory.net/photo/365564/TC-JEI (Photo)