This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 April 1945 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MN434 |
| MSN: | PR-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nederasselt, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Armed Recce. In April 1945, large parts of Gelderland province were liberated by the Allies.
The aircraft collided in mid-air with Typhoon RB250. Both pilots were killed and rest at Uden War Cemetery in Noord-Brabant:
MN434 / Flying Officer M.H.G. Rendall / RAAF / son of Joseph Henry Hewett Rendall and Marguerite Elise Rendall, of Gladesville, New South Wales, Australia / 25 years old
RB250 / Flight Sergeant A.H.E.M. De Blommaert de Soye / RAF / son of the Baron and Baronne de Blommaert de Soye, of Heirges, Wavre, Belgium / 24 years old
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5563&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5564&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
2020 Commonwealth War Graves Commission