Incident Airbus A320-231 G-OUZO, Tuesday 2 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1997
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-OUZO
MSN: 449
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Athens-Eleftherios Venizelos Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked on stand J6 with refueling and loading taking place with the operating crew on board. A catering truck, having just completed catering via door '2 Right', was being driven clear of the aircraft when it struck the right wing severely damaging the wing tip leading edge and winglet. Both components had to be replaced before the aircraft was released for service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa71e5274a1314000771/dft_avsafety_pdf_500583.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5635621 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2004 G-JOEM MyTravel Lite 0 Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) min