| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 1997 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76MD |
| Owner/operator: | Russia - Air Force |
| Registration: | RA-78807 |
| MSN: | 0093493791 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 3.5 NM North of Reading -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kaliningrad-Kharbrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fairford (FFD/EGVA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:An Ilyushin Il-76MD, RA-78807, was involved in an airprox incident with a British Airway Boeing 737-236, G-BKYC.
The Military IL76 tanker aircraft (callsign WS78807), in formation with two SU30 fighters inbound to RAF Fairford for the Royal International Air Tattoo 1997, was routed through controlled airspace as General Air Traffic (GAT), referred to in this report as 'civil traffic'. It had flight planned as Operational Air Traffic (OAT) in accordance with procedures agreed for military traffic inbound to RAF Fairford. The formation was cleared by ATC to descend to FL160 as it transited the London Terminal Maneuvering Area (LTMA) inbound to the Compton VOR (CPT) from the east. Instead of indicating level at FL160 the ATC controller noticed that the IL76's height readout (Mode 'C') was indicating 200 feet below its assigned level at FL158. The Boeing 737, en-route from Glasgow to London Gatwick was level at FL150, at an Indicated Air Speed(IAS) of 300 kt and approximately 7 nm north-east of the formation as the IL76's height readout reduced further to indicate FL156 (600 feet above that of the Boeing 737). The Boeing 737 was given 'avoiding action' by ATC and instructed to turn left onto a heading of 090°. The Boeing 737 passed 0.5 nm north of the formation in a steeper than normal left turn. Its position at the time was 3.5 nm north of Reading (10 nm east ofthe Compton (CPT) VOR). The weather at the time was good with light turbulence and unlimited visibility above 8/8ths cloud cover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fde6ed915d137100096d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500585.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7515537 (Photo)