Incident Boeing 767-204ER G-BRIF, Tuesday 18 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1998
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-204ER
Owner/operator:Britannia Airways
Registration: G-BRIF
MSN: 24736/296
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 264
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew reported for duty at 1700 hrs at Newcastle Airport for a round trip flight to Palma, Majorca. The outbound flight departed at 1855 hrs and was uneventful. At Palma the commander experienced some difficulty with releasing the parking brake and he asked the first officer for his assistance. The return flight was operated by the commander and was uneventful until the landing at Newcastle. Arriving at Newcastle the crew self positioned to the ILS and then, at the request of the commander, a visual approach to Runway 25 was carried out. The commander disconnected the autopilot at 1,500 feet on the approach, and the aircraft touched down in the normal place on the runway. The touchdown was described as 'firm'. After the main wheels touched down the aircraft tracked to the right of the centreline and both sets of wheels left the paved surface. The commander called for the first officer to use the rudder to correct the direction of the aircraft. The first officer applied left rudder and the aircraft regained the paved surface after travelling a distance of 265 metres on the grass. The nose wheel touched down 100 metres before the aircraft regained the runway. The first officer slowed the aircraft to normal taxi speed and then the commander took control again. The senior cabin crew member entered the flight deck to see if there was a problem and was informed that everything was 'normal'. The commander taxied the aircraft to the parking area and the passengers disembarked. The commander asked the first officer to advise ATC that the aircraft had left the runway at some point, which he then did. The crew later became aware of the distance travelled off the runway when they were taken out to inspect the wheel marks made by the aircraft on the grass. Subsequent to the incident one of the runway edge lights was found to be broken and one tyre on the aircraft was changed. It was dark at the time of the incident and the weather was; visibility 30 km, surface wind 260°/3, scattered cloud at 3,000 feet, temperature 12 °C, QNH 1020, the runway surface was dry.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423009bed915d1374000a5f/dft_avsafety_pdf_500880.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/171387 (Photo)

Location