| Date: | Sunday 15 March 2009 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-131 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-EUPZ |
| MSN: | 1510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2522-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following the start of engine No 1, and as generator No 1 came on line, the commander’s primary flight display (PFD) and navigation display (ND) blanked and the faults ‘AC BUS 1’, ‘FWS FWC 1’ and ‘ELEC GEN 1’ displayed on the Electronic Centralised Aircraft Monitoring system (ECAM). The crew carried out the ECAM drills and reset generator No 1, after which they heard a loud noise from behind the right circuit breaker (CB) panel, on the flight deck, and noticed a slight smell of electrical burning. Subsequent investigation revealed evidence of a significant electrical overheat in the area behind the right CB panel. The initiation of the electrical fault and subsequent overheating could not be fully established, but was considered to be most likely due to the presence of a loose article. The presence of dust in the area was also considered to be a contributory factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa1de5274a13170007d5/Airbus_A319-131__G-EUPZ_08-10.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6580522 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 
| 11 April 2014 |
G-EUPZ |
British Airways |
0 |
Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
 |
sub |