| Date: | Wednesday 21 October 2009 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | ATR 72-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Arann |
| Registration: | EI-REH |
| MSN: | 260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW124B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Galway-Carnmore Airport (GWY/EICM) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aer Arann flight RE515, an ATR 72-201, was damaged in an accident during parking after arrival at Manchester International Airport (MAN).
Following an uneventful flight, the aircraft came to a halt on stand and the crew applied the parking brake. However, the aircraft subsequently started to move forward once more and, despite attempts to stop the aircraft by using the brakes, it continued to move until it struck a stand guidance mirror assembly. The investigation determined that a failure of a hydraulic fuse in the parking/emergency brake line had led to a loss of the brake accumulator hydraulic pressure. The aircraft suffered substantial damage to one of its propellers. The Guidance Mirror Assembly was also substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2deed915d137400042b/ATR_72-201__EI-REH_08-10.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6695766 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 December 2011 |
EI-REH |
Aer Arann |
0 |
nr Kerry County Airport (KIR/EIKY) |
 |
non |
| 13 May 2012 |
EI-REH |
Aer Arann |
0 |
Cork Airport (ORK/EICK) |
 |
sub |
| 23 May 2013 |
EI-REH |
Stobart Air |
0 |
Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |