This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 March 2025 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | JA110N |
| MSN: | 2660 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Shirotori-cho, Gujo city, Gifu prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minokamo city, Gifu prefecture |
| Destination airport: | Shirotori-cho, Gujo city, Gifu prefecture |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R22 Beta crashed into a rice paddy just beside the intended landing site at Gujo city, Gifu prefecture. The helicopter fell from a height of 2.5 meters on its left side. There were collision marks on the utility pole and the electric power wires were broken. Two occupants sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/f0b87684959d4f48a66ca02977fe073b https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250323-OYT1T50072/ https://nordot.app/1276402973855106032 https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000413047.html https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20250323/k10014757901000.html https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/cbc/1806454 https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/ctbf3b52e9dee64afc8c55f94c31fd61a8 https://www.tokai-tv.com/tokainews/article_20250323_39510 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Iy8VU7WxQQ https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2414 Location