Incident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ638, Thursday 12 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:570 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ638
MSN: E7-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nieuwerkerk aan den Ijssel, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rivenhall, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F/L Sharp was awarded the DFC for his actions on 12/4/45. The DFC was notified in the London Gazette on 3/8/45 ‘One night in April, 1945, this officer was captain of an aircraft engaged on a mission in the Rotterdam area. On the outward flight extremely adverse weather was encountered but despite this the objective was reached on time. Immediately after leaving the target area the aircraft was attacked and badly damaged by enemy fighters. The two port engines were hit and burst into flames and the inter-communication system was rendered unserviceable. Flight Lieutenant Sharp decided to attempt a crash landing. A successful landing was made and Flight Lieutenant Sharp and his navigator, who was injured, managed to get clear; of the burning aircraft. On finding that the remainder of his crew were trapped in the aircraft, this officer immediately went to the rescue. He dragged the unconscious wireless operator and the air bomber to a safe distance and then returned to the blazing aircraft to assist the flight engineer to escape. With the help of the air gunner who had meantime escaped out of his turret, the remainder of the crew were rescued. The high standard of skill, courage and fortitude displayed by this officer are worthy of much praise’.Takeoff at 21:45 hrs for an SD / SOE operation to 'Nico 1' (code name).

The pilot performed an emergency-landing. All crew members managed to (initially) evade capture.

Sources:

London Gazette