Incident Sukhoi Su-34 , Saturday 22 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lipetsk Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 March 2025, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 fighter-bomber made a wheels up landing after its landing gear failed to lower.

The aircraft was able to land, albeit with the port engine nozzle separating on touchdown. The aircraft landed on its two engine mounted weapons pylons, resulting in reduced damage to the airframe itself. The canopy of the aircraft had also been ejected to expediate egress. Neither crew were injured.

Sources:

https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/28560
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/28562
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/20356
https://x.com/fl360aero/status/1903408302307885458

Media: