Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB DN588, Thursday 12 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: DN588
MSN: ZY-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Hoonhorstweg road at Breedenbroek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.86 Helmond
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak and force-landed, while engaged in an armed recce operation.
Crew:
Pilot / F/O. D.C. Orriss

In April 1945, large parts of Gelderland province were liberated by the Allies.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5558&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps