Accident Beechcraft SNB (C-45) , Monday 1 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1951
Time:c. 23:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB (C-45)
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waresboro near Waycross, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quantico NAS, VA
Destination airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL
Narrative:
Crashed after getting lost and running out of fuel, both crew members bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=w3ZaAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=doplan+plane&article_id=5087,3929624&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjo3fn79Z-MAxV-_7sIHaHaDCkQ6AF6BAgFEAM#v=onepage&q=doplan%20plane&f=false