Incident Sukhoi Su-24MK2 , Friday 21 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24MK2
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tiyas Air Base (T-4) -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 March 2025, a Syrian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24 tactical bomber was destroyed in a targeted air strike. The air base was targeted in an Israeli campaign to neutralise the assets of the Syrian Armed Forces following the collapse of the Assad government.

Sources:

https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/idf-confirms-airstrikes-on-syrian-military-airport-targeting-remaining-strategic-capabilities/
https://x.com/idfonline/status/1903203544003465615
https://t.me/nayaforiraq/24286

Media: