Accident Stinson AT-19 Reliant , Tuesday 16 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson AT-19 Reliant
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uquire, Edo.Sucre -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trinidad
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Continued VFR in IMC conditions. Crashed in Cordillera de Paria, Montana Providencia, Uribe 600msnm. Found 24 DEC 1970. Two bodies recovered.

Sources:

Aviación Venezolans enRetrospectiva