Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB306, Wednesday 11 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: RB306
MSN: ZY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.106 Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.86 Helmond
Destination airport:B.106 Twente (NL)
Narrative:
Typhoon RB306 Destroyed in landing accident at B.106 (repair not completed) 6. 11-Apr-1945
Crew:
Sgt J. Dick (pilot) ??? - Ok

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5553&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 424
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/247_wwII.html