Incident Boeing 727-235 N4743, Thursday 20 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 April 1989
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-235
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N4743
MSN: 19463/552
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 727 was parked on stand J 10, with only the flight engineer and the cabin attendants on board. The engines were not running and the planned departure time was 1025 hrs. A single deck coach, which had just delivered a crew to their aircraft parked on the adjacent Stand J 8, was executing a U-turn to pass between the two aircraft when it struck the port wingtip of the 727. No injuries were sustained by the occupants of the aircraft, but the driver of the bus sustained cuts to his right hand and suffered from shock. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f10ce5274a1314000341/Boeing_B727-235__N4743PA_07-89.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6496471 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 1986 N4743 Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) 0 Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron