| Date: | Monday 4 June 1990 |
| Time: | 16:46 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-28A |
| Owner/operator: | Odyssey International |
| Registration: | C-GAWB |
| MSN: | 24367/208 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During push-back, the ground engineer, who was facing the rear of the aircraft, had his legs run over by the aircraft nose-wheel. Although the engineer was in communication with the cockpit, via a 22 foot long lead, he had not been visible to the crew during the entire push-back. The aircraft commander stated that the maneuver comprised a very gentle anti-clockwise turn until, at the last minute, the turn rate suddenly increased. Thinking this to be abnormal, he asked the engineer if everything was alright and, although he received no answer, the tractor suddenly applied heavy braking and stopped. A few minutes later, when another engineer came onto the inter-phone and reported to the commander that there had been an emergency, he called for medical assistance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302d3ed915d1371000bed/Boeing_757-200__C-GAWB_08-90.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10287053 (Photo)