Accident British Aerospace BAe-146-100 G-OJET, Friday 31 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 1992
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B461 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-100
Owner/operator:Manx Airlines
Registration: G-OJET
MSN: E1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Ronaldsway Airport (NRL/EGEN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:North Ronaldsway Airport (NRL/EGEN)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The intended flight was to be from Ronaldsway to London Heathrow. At about 1858 hrs the take-off was commenced on runway 27 with 24° of flap at a take-off weight (TOW) of 35096 kg. The runway surface was dry and there was a surface wind of 220°/10 kt. At an indicated airspeed of about 95 to 100 kt, a light vibration was felt by both pilots and at about 102 kt the anti-skid caption on the master warning panel (MWP) illuminated. Near the V1 (decision) speed of 105 kt the vibration increased markedly. The take-off was continued and during rotation and initial climb the 'flap fault', hydraulic and rudder valve MWP warnings illuminated. On selection of the landing gear to 'UP', the right main gear indicator showed 'RED' as did the gear selector handle light. The vibration reduced to a light airframe 'tremble', which persisted throughout the flight. Flap was selected to 18° and no further flap selections were made until the descent. The yellow hydraulic system high temperature annunciator illuminated for a few seconds and the yellow system quantity annunciator illuminated for about five minutes, but then extinguished. The aircraft was leveled at 5000 feet and took up an extended holding pattern to the east of the Island under the radar control of Ronaldsway ATC.
During the hold, the hydraulic system indications were: yellow system, 3000 psi and 1/8 quantity; green system, zero gauge pressure, ful gauge contents, pressure and quantity annunciators on. The upper anti-skid fault light was on and the brake temperature indicator showed maximum overheat on the inner right wheel. The normal and emergency (green system) checklists were completed. The commander decided to divert to Prestwick at Flight Level 70 and made a gradual descent from the TRN VOR, under Prestwick radar control, to position on a 10 nm final approach to runway 13.
During the descent, the emergency checklist was used and the landing gear extended and locked-down satisfactorily on the emergency system. Successive flap selections were made to full landing configuration. No handling difficulties were encountered. Landing weight was about 32000 kg with about 1200 kg of fuel on board. An uneventful landing made at 2125 hrs. Minimal braking was used and the aircraft was taxied clear of the runway using differential power. The engines were shut down on the taxiway. The aircraft suffered Substantial Damage to its undercarriage and Flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230210ed915d1374000af7/BAe_146-100__G-OJET_04-92.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7232951 (Photo)