| Date: | Tuesday 29 December 1987 |
| Time: | 10:06 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Loganair |
| Registration: | G-BGEN |
| MSN: | 616 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barra Airport (BRR/EGPR) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Barra Airport (BRR/EGPR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was making an approach to an approved beach landing strip; the wind was estimated at 20 kt, and there were 7 oktas at 1000 feet, with a visibility of 1000 to 1500 metres in heavy rain.
The pilot has stated that at a low height on the approach, the flooded beach merged with the sea in the background such that judgement of height above the surface was difficult. The aircraft touched down and became airborne again. A go-around was initiated with the aircraft touching down a second time before climbing away. Initial damage to the nose landing gear leg and tyre may have occurred at this time. The aircraft carried out a circuit and landing and, after touchdown when the propellers were selected into the Beta range, vibration was felt within the airframe until the aircraft came to a stop. After landing it was found that steering became progressively more difficult, and ground maneuvering was accomplished by use of asymmetric power. The occupants were uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb3840f0b61346000065/DHC-6_Twin_Otter_Series_310__G-BGEN_05-88.pdf https://www.airhistory.net/photo/657178/G-BGEN (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 March 2018 |
PK-OCK |
Airfast Indonesia |
0 |
Ocarina, Batam Centre, Batam |
 |
min |