This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 April 1945 |
| Time: | 00:30 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 196 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LK305 |
| MSN: | ZO-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waddenzee (Wadden Sea) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shepherd's Grove |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:08 hrs for an SD / SOE operation to 'Necking 8' (code name).
Crashed Waddenzee, exact location not known.
Pilot / F/Sgt. F. Vernon 568631 RAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial
Flight Engineer / Sgt. P.R. Tomlinson 22 2221351 RAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial
Navigator / W/O. K. Atkinson 1124490 RAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial
Bomb Aimer / F/O. J.W. Whitehead 22 153131 RAF KIA / Terschelling cemetery
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. R. Barnes 23 1461561 RAF KIA / Den Burg cemetery
Rear Gunner / Sgt. T.R. Jones 19 2210635 RAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
SGLO database -
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5549 https://www.airwar4045.nl/DATALIST.htm 