| Date: | Wednesday 19 February 1986 |
| Time: | 22:56 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-351C |
| Owner/operator: | UAS Cargo |
| Registration: | 5N-ASY |
| MSN: | 18922/444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | Port Harcourt International Airport (PHC/DNPO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed from runway 23 at Stansted Airport at 2256 hrs bound for Port Harcourt.
While over France, the crew were informed that a large panel had been found on runway 23 at Stansted and that this had been identified as an engine cowling panel from a Boeing 707. The crew were able to determine visually that at least part of the cowling was missing from No 4 engine and elected to return to Stansted, reducing to idle power on this engine until final approach. After jettisoning fuel over the North Sea the aircraft landed safely at 0042 hrs on 20
February, using reverse thrust on Nos 2 and 3 engines only. A second cowling panel was later found in a field near Stondon Massey, 14 miles from Stansted Airport.
Examination of the damaged cowling from No 4 engine showed that the right-hand (outboard) panel had separated from the aircraft early in its take-off run, lifting about the line of hinges along its upper edge. Marks on the left-hand (inboard) panel and on the wing, however, indicate that although the left-hand panel lifted in a similar manner, its movement was impeded by a section of leading-edge Krueger flap until the flaps were retracted. A replay of radar recordings confirmed that a portion of the aircraft became detached at about 3500 feet, nearly overhead the point
where the left-hand (inboard) panel was found on the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edd240f0b613460001cb/Boeing_707_5N-ASY_04-86.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7265797 (Photo)