| Date: | Sunday 12 February 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | British Island Airways (BIA) |
| Registration: | G-BNSA |
| MSN: | 49643/1423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Destination airport: | Geneva International Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being prepared for departure on a public transport charter flight from Gatwick Airport to Geneva. The flight deck crew consisted of a captain undergoing line training, who operated from the left hand seat, and a company line training captain who operated from the right hand seat. The aircraft's Auxillary Power Unit (APU) was inoperative and the flight crew had decided to start the No.2 engine at the stand, using a Low Pressure (LP) air start truck, followed by a cross bleed start of No.1 engine during push back. The cross bleed start involves selecting an increase in power from the live engine in order to obtain sufficient duct pressure through the cross bleed system to start the other engine. The aircraft commander reports that during the push back No.2 engine power was increased in order to carry out the cross bleed start. Shortly after this the crew heard the tug operator to request 'Brake Set'. However, as there appeared to be no urgency they ignored the request and continued with the cross bleed start. Almost immediately the tug operator gave a second, urgent call for brakes to be applied and the commander looked up to see the tug rotating clockwise around the end of the towing bar. Immediately he applied full foot brake pressure and brought the aircraft to a stop, however the tug continued to slide until its left side windscreen pillar collided with the right side of the aircraft's radome. The engine start was discontinued and, after the tug was re-aligned, the aircraft was towed back to the stand where the passengers were disembarked through the normal channel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fecf40f0b613420008e7/McDonnell_Douglas_MD-83__G-BNSA_04-89.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7560713 (Photo)