Incident Airbus A310-222 5N-AUH, Sunday 24 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1992
Time:00:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-222
Owner/operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: 5N-AUH
MSN: 340
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7R4E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Mohammed Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During turn-round operations a servicing vehicle was maneuvering into position, at a door just aft of
the wing trailing edge, when a tall step-ladder which was attached to the vehicle struck the flap fairing. The vehicle driver felt the collision but, although he stopped immediately, the ladder punctured the skin of the flap fairing. Examination by the airline maintenance engineers showed that the structure and attachments of the fairing had not been affected and that the skin was only locally punctured. The hole was temporarily patched, using self adhesive metal foil tape, and the aircraft was despatched.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6c640f0b61346000673/Airbus_Industrie_A310-222__5N-AUH_07-92.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6075475 (Photo)