| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 1985 |
| Time: | 14:32 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-236 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BIKA |
| MSN: | 22172/9 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Over Woking, Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Milan-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Runway 28R at London Heathrow and commenced a climb to the
south for Milan. Both the take-off and climb were made using de-rated engine power settings
appropriate to the aircraft all-up weight, and no abnormalities were noted. At around 8700 feet
there was a bang immediately followed by indication of excesssive No 1 engine Exhaust Gas
Temperature (EGT). There was no engine fire warning. The engine was shut down and the
aircraft returned to Heathrow without further incident.
The engine, a Rolls Royce RB 211-535C-37 turbofan, was rated at 37400 lb take-off thrust.
Examination revealed that the Stage 1 Disc of the High Pressure Compressor (HPC) had
separated into two pieces, had detached from the remainder of the compressor, and had
penetrated the HPC casing. The larger portion of disc, around two thirds of the total, remained
lodged in the fan duct surrounding the HPC casing, while the smaller portion penetrated the fan
casing and cowl and departed the aircraft. It was subsequently handed in from near Woking,
Surrey by a member of the public. The separated disc pieces damaged a number of pneumatic
pipes and electrical cables on the engine and in the engine pylon. Debris passing back through
the engine caused extensive blade damage to the remainder of the HPC.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5f9e5274a13170005dd/Boeing_757-200_G-BIKA_08-85.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11275496 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 July 2011 |
D-ALEA |
European Air Tarnsport, opf DHL |
0 |
Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |