| Date: | Wednesday 9 September 1992 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-505 |
| Owner/operator: | Braathens SAFE |
| Registration: | LN-BRV |
| MSN: | 25791/2351 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
| Destination airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Arriving from Norway, the aircraft was parked on stand 3 and had shut down both engines. Two sets of electrically powered steps approached the aircraft, and the driver of those at the rear door of the aircraft slightly misjudged the optimum approach angle to mate the steps with the aircraft door. A ramp handler was standing on top of the steps and two cabin attendants were waiting at the open door. The driver therefore reversed the steps a short distance and re-positioned them but, again, not quite to his satisfaction. At this point, the handler decided to go back down the steps and help the driver. The cabin attendant, seeing the handler depart without extending the step's guard rails towards the aircraft, assumed that the steps were in position and placed one foot on them in order to extend the rails before letting the passengers out. At this moment the driver, unaware of the activity on the steps, again reversed away from the aircraft, causing the cabin attendant to fall onto the tarmac, resulting in serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230178e5274a1314000aa9/Boeing_737-500__LN-BRV_11-92.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6958538 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 January 2005 |
LN-BRV |
SAS Braathens |
0 |
Harstad/Narvik lufthavn Evenes (ENEV) |
 |
non |