This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 1945 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 193 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RB274 |
| MSN: | DP-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km N of Arnhem, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.89 Mill /Vliegveld de Kuilen (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with high tension cabels, while engaged in an armed recce operation. 22-year-old Warrant Officer A.G. Randall did not survive and rests at the Oosterbeek War Cemetery; grave 4 A 1. The grave inscription reads:
"AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING WE WILL REMEMBER THEM"
In April 1945, large parts of Gelderland province were liberated by the Allies.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5539&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Commonwealth War Graves Commission