| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1968 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Tundra Copters |
| Registration: | N3093G |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miller House, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:on approach to a hover at approx 9 ft,aircraft was caught in a severe whirlwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC69A0008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB