| Date: | Saturday 2 October 1993 |
| Time: | 16:06 |
| Type: | Airbus A310-221 |
| Owner/operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-IPC |
| MSN: | 217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The passengers had finished boarding at the left rear door of the aircraft and the driver of the superstairs (mobile passenger steps) reversed two or three feet from the aircraft, in order to lower them to the transit position. However, they would not lower due to a mechanical fault and the driver decided that, rather than delay the aircraft's departure, he would drive them away in the elevated position. Whilst reversing, the steps struck the trailing edge of the aircraft wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb7540f0b6134200007b/Airbus_A310-221__HB-IPC_12-93.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9648481 (Photo)