Incident Boeing 767-383ER I-AEJB, Thursday 25 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 1993
Time:10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-383ER
Owner/operator:Air Europe Italy
Registration: I-AEJB
MSN: 24358/263
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 252
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was manoeuvring to park on Stand HS using the Azimuth Guidance Nose-in Stands (AGNIS) system for lateral guidance and a Paralax Aircraft Parking Aid (PAPA) for stopping guidance. These systems, which are aligned for use by the pilot seated in the left-hand seat, require the pilot to focus his attention both directly ahead for the AGNIS and to the right for the PAPA during the final stages of parking. Two ground staff members were in attendance with one positioned in the entrance of the jetway and the other on the ground between the jetway and the terminal building. As the aircraft was about to stop the left engine struck a stationary air start truck which had been parked close to the jetway service steps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbffe5274a13170008a9/Boeing_767-383__I-AEJB_01-94.pdf

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/272657/I-AEJB (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2006 G-VKNI Excel Airways Opf UK Ministry of Defense (MoD) 0 RAF Brize Norton (BZZ/EGVN) min