Incident Boeing 767-2N0ER Z-WPE, Thursday 10 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 March 1994
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-2N0ER
Owner/operator:Air Zimbabwe
Registration: Z-WPE
MSN: 24713/287
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Harare-Robert Gabriel Mugabe International Airport (HRE/FVRG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft left london Gatwick Stand 57 at 1805 hrs on departure for Harare, Zimbabwe. It lined up on Runway 26 Left and began the take-off roll at 1818 hrs. The aircraft weight was 164,000 kg and the Vi speed was 155 kt with Vrat 160 kt. Full take-off thrust was used and, during normal acceleration, the non handling first officer called "80 knots". Shortly afterwards the pilots' attention was drawn to the first officer's Direct Vision (DV) window which had cracked open at its rear edge and was making an increasingly loud noise. The commander instructed the first officer to close the DV
window but he was unable to do this. The commander realised that they were both becoming distracted by the window problem and, considering that an unsafe situation was developing, he decided to abandon the takeoff and pulled back the thrust levers. The automatic rejected takeoff mode (RTO) activated and applied maximum auto braking together with spoiler deployment once reverse thrust had been applied by the commander. The aircraft decelerated normally, passing the last rapid exit turn-off at about 80 kt, and stopping at the end of the runway before turning off to the right. The commander asked ATC if there was any sign of smoke or fire from the landing gear and was told that none could be seen. He then asked for the Fire Rescue Service to conduct an examination of the wheels and brakes before moving the aircraft. Some leakage of hydraulic fluid was discovered during this inspection. The passengers were disembarked using the normal exits and taken by bus to the terminal. The aircraft was later towed back to the ramp area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423043be5274a1317000c89/Boeing_767-200_ER__Z-WPE_07-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7569182 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 2008 Z-WPE Air Zimbabwe 0 Lilongwe Airport, Central Region min
Bird strike
3 August 2008 Z-WPE Air Zimbabwe 0 Near London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) min