| Date: | Monday 4 April 1994 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-287B |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolíneas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-MLP |
| MSN: | 21726/403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 215 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On arrival at the gate the aircraft's engines had been shut down and, when clearance was given from outside, the L2 door was opened. When the jetty was being manoeuvred into place it started to move upwards, out of control, and fouled the door. The operator used the 'EMERGENCY STOP' control to arrest the movement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc18e5274a13170008b7/Boeing_747-200__LV-MLP_06-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9124633 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 