Incident Boeing 757-258 4X-EBR, Thursday 12 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 1994
Time:05:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-258
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-EBR
MSN: 24254/185
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 206
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was inbound from Tel Aviv and had arrived on Stand B23 at about 0555 hours. The jetty was positioned against Door 2L and disembarkation had begun when one window, just ahead of the door, was pushed in. The disembarkation was completed, the jetty was reported unserviceable and the aircraft was delayed while the window was repaired. To achieve this, it was necessary to remove the adjacent row of seats and the trim panel. It was then observed that a replacement clip was required for the window. A replacement was obtained and the window re-fitted. There was no other damage. By the time the aircraft was serviceable it had missed its allocated ATC slot and so a further delay was incurred. The aircraft had been scheduled to depart at 0850 but did not leave until 0938 hrs. Apron Control arranged for the jetty to be examined, but found it to be fully serviceable. No further action was taken and the jetty remained in use.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6f040f0b613420005bd/Boeing_757__4X-EBR_07-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8016355 (Photo)