Incident Boeing 757-208 TF-FIH, Monday 20 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 1994
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-208
Owner/operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-FIH
MSN: 24739/273
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had landed on Runway 27L and was taxiing onto the Terminal 3, Stand J8, at London Heathrow Airport. There was no marshaller present and the commander, finding no Parallax Aircraft Parking Aid (PAPA) stop indicator for the Boeing 757, brought the aircraft to a stop about one inch too far forward to prevent the engine pylon from touching the jetty. The jetty sustained no damage.
BAA have stated that the marshallers always attend aircraft arrivals where there is no PAPA and that they were en route to the stand when the incident occurred. However, the aircraft arrived there before them, due to the close proximity of J8 to the turn off from Runway 27L.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f382ed915d1374000475/Boeing_757-208__TF-FIH_09-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6189278 (Photo)