| Date: | Saturday 25 March 1995 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-368 |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AIO |
| MSN: | 23266/624 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing, the commander was cleared to park at Stand L25. He followed the stand guidance system but, approximately 3 to 5 metres from his final parking position, he felt a slight shudder through the airframe. Almost immediately, the ground maintenance engineer on interphone asked himto stop the aircraft. The commander was then informed that the rear jetty was not in its proper parking position and had made contact with the aircraft. The jetty had been left extended following the departure of the previous aircraft. A security agent subsequently switched on the guidance system prior to the arrival of HZ-AIO; this is apparently normal practice to assist the Airline.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f00ae5274a13170002dd/Boeing_747-300__HZ-AIO_05-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6722714 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 August 2001 |
HZ-AIO |
Saudi Arabian Airlines |
0 |
Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL) |
 |
w/o |
| Damaged on the ground |