Incident Airbus A310-222 F-OHPE, Sunday 9 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 1995
Time:01:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-222
Owner/operator:Oasis International Airlines
Registration: F-OHPE
MSN: 267
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7R4E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 216
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Near Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Gran-Canaria Airport (LPA/GCLP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew commenced their duty in Tenerife at 1445 hrs on Saturday 8 July 1995 and flew the aircraft on an 18 minute positioning flight from Tenerife South to Las Palmas. At 1722 hrs the aircraft departed Las Palmas for Glasgow, arriving at 2121 hrs. At 0113 hrs on Sunday 9 July the aircraft departed Runway 05 at Glasgow, with 7 crew and 209 passengers on board, for its return flight to Las Palmas. The Glasgow weather observation, timed at 0120 hrs, gave a surface wind of 060°/10 kt, visibility 10 km in moderate rain, with scattered cloud at 2,400 feet and broken cloud at 4,600 feet.
The temperature was +13°C with a dewpoint of +11°C and the QNH was 1025 mb.
During the initial climb the aircraft encountered an area of moderate rain and light turbulence.
Although the Electronic Aircraft Central Monitor (ECAM) system showed that the outside air temperature was not in the icing range, the commander selected engine anti-icing ON and ignition to CONTINUOUS as a precaution. As the aircraft climbed through FL120, with NAV and PROFILE engaged and No 1 autopilot in command, the crew heard a loud 'bang' and noticed the Engine Pressure Ratio (EPR) on No 1 engine drop to 1. 1. As this occurred, the aircraft yawed to the left and the No 1 autopilot disengaged. However, the No 1 engine recovered almost immediately but the crew noticed that although the EGT was within the normal operating range, at 545°C, it was higher than the No 2 engine EGT, which was 380°C. There were no other abnormal indications. The commander then re-engaged No 1 autopilot and selected the ENGINE page on ECAM. As this also showed no abnormalities, the commander decided to continue the climb.

As the aircraft climbed through FL170, the crew heard three further bangs and saw fluctuations on the engine instruments for No 1 engine. The throttles were retarded to the idle position but again all the engine parameters were within the normal range, except that the N1 (fan speed) for No 1 engine was 20% higher than that of the No 2 engine. Passengers seated on the left of the aircraft, and a stewardess in the rear of the cabin, noticed flames issue momentarily from the tail pipe of the engine.

The commander declared an emergency, transmitting "WE HAVE AN ENGINE FAILURE" on the Scottish control frequency of 126.25 MHz, and elected to return to Glasgow, which was brought to full emergency status. The commander later reported that the No 1 engine was operated at idle power until the aircraft was established on the localizer for the final approach. It was then used normally and selected with caution to full reverse on landing (the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) checklist regarding 'ENGINE STALL' states that 'if the stall does not recur....continue normal engine operation').

The aircraft, which does not have a fuel jettison capability, landed at an all up weight of 124 tonnes, 2 tonnes above its normal maximum landing weight. After landing the aircraft taxied to its stand and the passengers were disembarked normally.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eeaf40f0b6134600023f/Airbus_A310-222__F-OHPE_02-96.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/258639 (Photo)