| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 1996 |
| Time: | 12:52 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Europa |
| Registration: | EC-GCA |
| MSN: | 22185/34 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Bournemouth Airport (BOH/EGHH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Tenerife-South Airport (TFS/GCTS) |
| Destination airport: | Bournemouth Airport (BOH/EGHH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being radar vectored for landing on Runway 08 at Bournemouth after a charter flight from Tenerife South Airport,Canary Islands. The commander was a Line Training Captain and the First Officer was on his fourth line training flight. The commander was the handling pilot for this sector. Initial contact was made with the Bournemouth Approach controller at 1243 hrs, when the aircraft was 28 nm south of the airport. The controller offered "vectoring for a Surveillance Radar or Beacon Approach to Runway 08". The reply was "era vector approach er to Zero Eight". The controller passed the current weather as surface wind 050°at 13 knots, 3000 meters visibility in slight rain, overcast at 900 feet, temperature +5°C, dew point +4°C, QNH 1002(subsequently updated to 1001 mb). The controller also stated that the ILS and approach lighting were not available. This was due to (long term) work in progress on the end of the runway. At 1244 hrs, the controller stated that the approach would "be a Surveillance Radar Approach that will terminate two nautical miles from touchdown Runway Zero Eight". The crew were advised to "check your minima, missed approach point and your step down fix" in accordance with the instructions laid down in the Manual of Air Traffic Services Part 1 for the conduct of SRA approaches. Further heading and altitude instructions were passed in order to position the aircraft onto final approach at 2,000 feet QNH. At 1248 hrs, the controller ascertained from the crew that they conducted their approaches by reference to QNH, and the 08 threshold elevation of 36 feet was passed to them. At 1250 hrs, the aircraft was approaching the 6.5 nm descent point for the SRA procedure. Landing clearance was issued to the aircraft and it was instructed to commence descent "to maintain a three degree glide-path". The approach radar at Bournemouth is a secondary surveillance radar facility with altitude display. Between 6 nm and 5 nm from touchdown, the controller noted that EC-GCA had descended below the recommended descent profile. The crew was initially advised that they were "descending below the approved path" and then instructed on two occasions "don’t descend any further". The descent profile of the aircraft, derived from the secondary radar data is shown below. The crew reported that they had ground contact at about 5 nm from touchdown and at 3 nm they reported that the airfield was in sight. They were instructed to change to the Tower frequency and an uneventful landing followed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303be40f0b61346000cb9/dft_avsafety_pdf_501335.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10376426 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 October 1999 |
EC-GCA |
Air Europa |
0 |
Genéve - LSGG |
 |
min |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |