Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-81 LN-RMA, Wednesday 31 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1996
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-81
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines (SAS)
Registration: LN-RMA
MSN: 49554/1379
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst the passengers were boarding the aircraft, which was parked on Stand J6 at Heathrow, a water bowser struck the aircraft’s wingtip. The passengers returned to the terminal and subsequent examination revealed that the wingtip suffered substantial damage and needed to be replaced. This was carried out and the aircraft, which had been taking 130 passengers to Stockholm, was returned to service the following day and flew empty to Oslo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f621e5274a13170005f3/dft_avsafety_pdf_500084.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11089537 (Photo)