| Date: | Saturday 13 April 1996 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Monarch Airlines |
| Registration: | G-MONY |
| MSN: | 279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on stand 42 at Birmingham International Airport with the airbridge aligned against the aircraft for passenger disembarkation through the forward passenger door. During disembarkation the commander heard a 'thump' which was followed by an ECAM (Electronic Central Aircraft Monitoring) system warning of a flight control computer fault followed by an indication that the 'blue' system hydraulic pump was running. Approximately one minute later the ECAM gave a further warning of a 'Flight Warning Computer' (FWC) 1 and 2 fault. At this point the oncoming commander for the next sector, who had been observing the passengers leave the aircraft from the ramp, pushed past them to inform the flight crew that the nose oleo was at full extension (this had activated the air/ground logic switch which operates with less than 500 kg of weight applied to the nose oleo). The commander immediately stopped the disembarkation with 70 of the passengers still remaining on board. They later left the aircraft via mobile steps positioned at the rear door. During the passenger disembarkation the baggage handlers, contrary to company instructions, had been unloading baggage from the forward hold first instead of from the rear hold.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423002bed915d1371000a81/dft_avsafety_pdf_500278.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9689120 (Photo)