| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1966 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Sigalert Airwa |
| Registration: | N1157W |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:n1157w was monitoring automobile traffic for radio station kmpc-was not a police helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX67A0025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB