Incident Boeing 737-4S3 G-BUHL, Tuesday 16 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1996
Time:19:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4S3
Owner/operator:British Airways, opb GB Airways
Registration: G-BUHL
MSN: 25134/2083
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was stationary on Stand C18 at Heathrow with both port doors open and the passengers were preparing to disembark. A set of motorized steps had been positioned at the rear port door, but when the operator attempted to lower the jacks to stabilize the steps he inadvertently commanded them to raise instead. The steps struck the bottom corner of the door causing minor impact damage: after inspection the aircraft was declared unserviceable. The door was repaired and the aircraft was returned to service on the following day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcffed915d1371000909/dft_avsafety_pdf_501332.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11641868 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 1993 G-BUHL British Airways 0 Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) non
Cabin safety event
31 May 2005 PK-KKG AdamAir 0 Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) sub