This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 April 1945 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 266 'Rhodesia' Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RB267 |
| MSN: | ZH-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wagenborgen, Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crash-landed while engaged in an armed recce operation. W/O. N.V. Phillips evaded capture.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5530&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps