Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TB378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48862

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF
Registration: TB378
MSN: WX-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3.5 km west of Barneveld, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire TB378: Takeoff at 14:00 hrs for an armed recce operation. 09/04/1945
Following engine trouble, the aircraft crash-landed.
Crew:
W/O. (P/782884) Gerard Schmidt (Pilot) PAF was injured and taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5528&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps