| Date: | Thursday 25 April 1996 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-111 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BUSE |
| MSN: | 017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst the aircraft was parked on stand C53 a 'Lantis' loading vehicle , positioning to load the rear hold, passed under the rightwing tip damaging the right aileron. The vehicle was not approved for the loading of this type of aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304c0ed915d1374000c41/dft_avsafety_pdf_502353.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7257377 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 November 1994 |
G-BUSE |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |