| Date: | Saturday 27 April 1996 |
| Time: | 01:50 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Air 2000, obp First Choice Airways |
| Registration: | G-OOAC |
| MSN: | 327 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2500-A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Over England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tenerife-South Airport (TFS/GCTS) |
| Destination airport: | Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a return flight from Tenerife to Bristol, while in the cruise at FL 350, the commander suddenly began to feel dizzy and nauseous. Associated with the dizziness was a severe rolling sensation which improved slightly with his eyes closed. He informed the first officer of his incapacitation and handed over control of the aircraft. Within 15 minutes, the commander started to vomit and this continued intermittently for the rest of the flight and for a few hours after landing.
Although he remained fully conscious, he was incapable of taking any further part in the conduct of the flight and the first officer assumed command of G-OOAC. The first officer was experienced and had been assessed by the company as suitable for command. Additionally, there was an off-duty first officer on board and he was called to the flight deck to assist. By mutual consent, the commander remained in his seat although it was reclined and pulled back from the controls ;an off-duty senior cabin attendant was also on board and she looked after the commander.
For the recovery, the weather at Bristol was below Cat 1 limits and the first officer in command made the decision to divert to Birmingham where the weather was excellent. By now, the crew had declared a 'PAN' call and an uneventful approach and landing was made at Birmingham. The first officer taxied the aircraft to the parking stand and, while the passengers were disembarked ,the condition of the commander was assessed by the waiting medical staff who had been pre-warned.
As he was still unwell, he was immediately taken to the local hospital. On admittance, he was treated for nausea and dehydration and remained in hospital for three days.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f421ed915d13740004b9/dft_avsafety_pdf_500280.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6128572 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 May 1997 |
G-OOAC |
Air 2000, opb First Choice Airways |
0 |
Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
 |
min |
| Brake problem |