Incident Airbus A320-212 G-DACR, Sunday 28 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 1996
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Airtours International Airways
Registration: G-DACR
MSN: 349
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:East of Chateaudun VOR -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Malaga-Costa Del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a flight from Birmingham to Malaga. Whilst in cruise flight in clear smooth air at Flight Level (FL) 330, Mach 0.78, the Commander's windscreen cracked, with multiple cracks around three sides. At about the same time, the ECAM amber warning 'ANTI-ICE L WINDSHIELD' appeared. The cabin pressurization system remained normal throughout. The commander could not be certain which layers of laminate were cracked so he initiated a PAN call to ATC, advised them of the problem and requested a slow descent to FL100, which was carried out.
The aircraft had sufficient fuel onboard to enable a diversion to London Gatwick Airport, where the aircraft landed uneventfully at 1441 hrs. The weather conditions remained good throughout with no icing conditions encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f04aed915d13710002d7/dft_avsafety_pdf_500279.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10020038 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2009 LZ-BHC Air Vallée, lsf BH Air 0 Verona Airport (VRN) sub