Accident Van's RV-7A N919RV, Sunday 23 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 March 2025
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Samadhi Clear Mind Yoga Retreat LLC
Registration: N919RV
MSN: 72328
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bahia de Santiago Airfield, Santiago Atitlan -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bahia de Santiago Airfield
Destination airport:Bahia de Santiago Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental Van's RV-7A crashed while landing at the Bahia de Santiago Airfield, Santiago Atitlan. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://emisorasunidas.com/nacional/2025/03/23/avioneta-se-precipita-a-tierra-en-santiago-atitlan-solola/
https://tvaztecaguate.com/departamentales/2025/03/23/avioneta-se-desploma-en-santiago-atitlan-y-deja-dos-tripulantes-heridos/
https://agn.gt/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-santiago-atitlan-y-deja-dos-personas-heridas/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=919RV
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N919RV/history/20250323/1446Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/37109_1672375732.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: