Serious incident Cessna 152 PR-KLK, Tuesday 18 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2025
Time:c. 09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:ABA Escola de Aviação Civil
Registration: PR-KLK
MSN: 15280628
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Riachão das Neves, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barreiras-Aba Airport, BA (SNDH)
Destination airport:Barreiras-Aba Airport, BA (SNDH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
There was a loss of engine power in cruise flight, prompting the pilot to do a precautionary landing on a state highway. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/2025/03/18/pouso-aviao.ghtml

CENIPA: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86743
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRKLK