CFIT Accident Robin DR.400/180 Régent F-GORO, Sunday 28 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Régent
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Montalbanais
Registration: F-GORO
MSN: 2292
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pianpaludo, Comune di Sassello -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venezia-Lido Airport (LIPV)
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DR 400/180 aircraft with the registration F-GORO took off from the Venice Lido Airport at 08:56 UTC (10:56 local time), to perform a transfer flight in VFR to the Cannes Airport, with three people on board (1 pilot and two passengers, one of whom also held a pilot's license). The aircraft was part of a group of 11 aircraft, all of which departed from Venice on the morning of September 28, headed for Cannes. The route, as outlined in the flight plan, included flying over Chioggia, Cremona, Voghera, Genoa, and Albenga. The flight proceeded normally until 10:15, when the aircraft reported its position to Milan FIC via radio; the aircraft had just flown over the Voghera VOR, heading southwest towards Albenga. About 30 minutes later, after no further radio communications from the aircraft, Milan FIC initiated a search and rescue phase. The wreckage of the aircraft was spotted the next morning scattered on a ridge, at about 1100 meters altitude, on the north side of the mountain of Pre Barrà, which is part of the Monte Beiuga mountain group (1285 m). All three occupants were found deceased. The remains of the aircraft were affected by the flames from the fire that developed following the impact (both wing tanks were found completely deformed and open).

CAUSES
The accident can be classified as a CFIT and is attributable to the human factor.
Adverse weather conditions in the area of the accident and the subsequent loss of situational awareness on the part of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV

Location