| Date: | Monday 15 December 2008 |
| Time: | 21:23 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Easyjet |
| Registration: | G-EZDM |
| MSN: | 3571 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Paris-Charles de Gaulle International Airport (CDG/LFPG) -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon selecting landing gear UP, the crew received a message on the Electronic Centralised Aircraft Monitor (ECAM) that the main landing gear doors were not closed. Passing 1,500 ft agl, further messages relating to Green hydraulic system ‘fluid low contents’ and Yellow system ‘fluid reservoir overheat’ were also generated. This resulted in the aircraft operating for a short time on a single hydraulic system. Yellow system pressure was recovered and the aircraft made an uneventful precautionary landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f033ed915d13740002f1/Airbus_A319-111_Airbus__G-EZDM_08-09.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6439976 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 May 2014 |
G-EZDM |
easyJet |
0 |
Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
 |
non |